Open Site Navigation
  • Nate Gilman

Can I use my USCG Mates License as an OUPV?

Updated: Mar 26

Yes! 46 CFR § 15.905 Section (c) authorizes you to serve as an operator of uninspected passenger vessels on the same route as your USCG Mates license.



This means: If you hold a 50 GRT Near Coastal Mate than you are also authorized as an OUPV - Operator Of Uninspected Passenger Vessels As Defined In 46 U.S.C. 2101 (42)(B) Upon Near Coastal Waters Not More than 100 Miles Offshore.


If you hold a 200 GRT Inland Mate than you are also authorized as an OUPV - Operator Of Uninspected Passenger Vessels As Defined In 46 U.S.C. 2101 (42)(B) Upon Inland Waters.


46 CFR § 15.905 - Uninspected passenger vessels (c) states: An individual holding a license or MMC endorsed as mate of an inspected self-propelled vessel (other than Great Lakes, inland, or river vessels of less than 200 GRT) is authorized to serve as operator of uninspected passenger vessels of less than 100 GRT within any restrictions, other than tonnage limitations, on the individual's license or MMC.



We hope this made your life a little easier and if you have other questions the MM-SEAS team is always here to help!


We do prefer to answer questions live with screen sharing to make both of our lives easier.


We hold free live virtual master classes Monday and Wednesday from 5:00 - 5:30 pm PT inside of mmseas.com under License Guidance and then Daily Master Classes.


Pro MM-SEAS members get access to our daily live master classes and office hours Monday thru Friday from 5:00 - 5:30 pm PT. You also get access to unlimited live 1 on 1 calls with one of our USCG Licensing Specialists. Pro MM-SEAS members can access these features inside of mmseas.com under License Guidance.

23 views

Join our MM-SEAS newsletter to stay in the loop