Open Site Navigation
  • Nate Gilman

What should I write for my Served As position on my CG-719S form?

You want to put what you did on the vessel using USCG terminology. Master, Mate, Operator, Deckhand and Member of the Engine Department are the most common positions to put in the Served As position on the CG-719S form.



The USCG does not recognize the position "CREW" on it's own, so do not write CREW as your position. It confuses the USCG evaluators as they do not know if you were serving in the Deck Crew or the Engine Crew.


When do I put Deckhand for my Served As position on the CG-719S form?

If you are responsible for navigation, cargo, command, and control functions then you are working in the Deck department as a Deckhand as defined by the USCG in 46 CFR § 10.107. You should always write in Deckhand if you were doing this work and you were not serving as the Master, Mate or Operator on the vessel.


When do I put Master for my Served As position on the CG-719S form?

If you are have command of the vessel you are serving as Master. This is defined by the USCG in 46 CFR § 10.107. You should always write in Master if you were the person in charge of the vessel. Captain will work but Master leaves zero room for interpretation by the USCG evaluators.


If you are using mmseas.com and you own the vessel, you can create perfect CG-719S forms inside of the app.



When do I put Mate for my Served As position on the CG-719S form?

If you are working as a qualified officer in the deck department other than the master you are serving as Mate. This is defined by the USCG in 46 CFR § 10.107. You should always write in Mate working as a qualified officer in the deck department other than the master.


When do I put Engine Department for my Served As position on the CG-719S form?


If you are primarily responsible for the main propulsion and auxiliary systems, and other mechanical, electrical, hydraulic, and refrigeration systems, including deck machinery and cargo-handling equipment then you are working in the Engine department as defined by the USCG in 46 CFR § 10.107. You should always write in Member of the Engine Department if you were doing this work and you were not serving as the Master, Mate, Operator or Deckhand on the vessel.



We hope this made your life a little easier and if you have other questions the MM-SEAS team is always here to help!


We do prefer to answer questions live with screen sharing to make both of our lives easier.


We hold free live virtual master classes Monday and Wednesday from 5:00 - 5:30 pm PT inside of mmseas.com under License Guidance and then Daily Master Classes.


Pro MM-SEAS members get access to our daily live master classes and office hours Monday thru Friday from 5:00 - 5:30 pm PT. You also get access to unlimited live 1 on 1 calls with one of our USCG Licensing Specialists. Pro MM-SEAS members can access these features inside of mmseas.com under License Guidance.

68 views

Need to renew, upgrade or get your first USCG license?
We're here to help.

Always Free | $299 if you file with us

(Includes pay.gov fees)